Best Hospitals in Chennai for Cardiac Surgery (With Cost Comparison 2026)

Introduction

Cardiovascular diseases are among the leading causes of death worldwide. For patients requiring advanced cardiac procedures such as bypass surgery, valve replacement, or angioplasty, choosing the right hospital is critical.

Chennai has become one of the top destinations for cardiac surgery, especially for international patients seeking high-quality treatment at affordable prices. With experienced cardiac surgeons, advanced technology, and modern hospitals, Chennai offers world-class heart care at a fraction of the cost compared to Western countries.

In this 2026 guide, you will find the best hospitals in Chennai for cardiac surgery along with detailed cost comparisons and essential information for international patients.


Why Choose Chennai for Cardiac Surgery?

Chennai is globally recognized for its excellence in heart care.

Key Advantages:

  • Highly experienced cardiac surgeons
  • Advanced surgical technology
  • Affordable treatment cost
  • High success rates (95%–99%)
  • Dedicated international patient support

Thousands of patients from Bangladesh, Africa, and the Middle East visit Chennai every year for cardiac procedures.


Types of Cardiac Surgeries Available

Chennai hospitals offer a wide range of heart procedures:

  • Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery (CABG)
  • Heart Valve Replacement
  • Angioplasty and Stenting
  • Minimally Invasive Heart Surgery
  • Pediatric Heart Surgery

Best Hospitals in Chennai for Cardiac Surgery

1. Apollo Hospitals Chennai

One of the most reputed hospitals for cardiac care in India.

Specialties:

  • Advanced heart surgery
  • Robotic cardiac procedures
  • High success rates

Estimated Costs:

  • Bypass Surgery: $5,000 – $8,000
  • Valve Replacement: $6,000 – $10,000

2. MIOT International Hospital

Known for advanced cardiac treatments and modern facilities.

Specialties:

  • Minimally invasive heart surgery
  • Complex cardiac procedures

Estimated Costs:

  • Heart Surgery: $5,000 – $9,000

3. Fortis Malar Hospital

A trusted name in cardiac care with experienced specialists.

Specialties:

  • Cardiology and cardiac surgery
  • Emergency heart care

Estimated Costs:

  • Angioplasty: $2,500 – $4,500
  • Bypass Surgery: $6,000 – $10,000

4. MGM Healthcare Chennai

A rapidly growing hospital with advanced cardiac care.

Specialties:

  • Heart transplant
  • Advanced cardiac surgery

Estimated Costs:

  • Heart Surgery: $5,500 – $9,500

5. SIMS Hospital Chennai

Offers comprehensive cardiac treatment with modern facilities.

Specialties:

  • Cardiology
  • Heart surgery

Estimated Costs:

  • Cardiac Surgery: $6,000 – $11,000

Cost Comparison of Cardiac Procedures in Chennai

ProcedureCost (USD)
Angioplasty$2,500 – $4,500
Bypass Surgery$5,000 – $10,000
Valve Replacement$6,000 – $12,000
Heart Transplant$25,000 – $40,000

Chennai vs Other Countries (Cost Comparison)

CountryAverage Cost of Heart Surgery
USA$70,000 – $150,000
UK$40,000 – $80,000
Singapore$25,000 – $40,000
India (Chennai)$5,000 – $10,000

Chennai provides the same quality care at significantly lower prices.


Success Rate of Cardiac Surgery

Cardiac procedures in Chennai have a very high success rate:

95% – 99%

Factors Affecting Success:

  • Patient’s health condition
  • Type of surgery
  • Surgeon’s experience
  • Post-operative care

Cost for International Patients

International patients should plan for additional expenses.

Additional Costs:

  • Flights: $300 – $800
  • Accommodation: $20 – $100 per day
  • Visa and documentation
  • Food and local transport

How to Choose the Best Cardiac Hospital

Key Factors:

  • Hospital reputation
  • Doctor experience
  • Technology and facilities
  • Treatment success rates
  • Cost transparency

Medical Visa Process

International patients require a medical visa to receive treatment in India.

Requirements:

  • Valid passport
  • Medical reports
  • Hospital invitation letter
  • Visa application

Hospitals often assist with the visa process.


Best Time to Travel for Treatment

The ideal time to visit Chennai is:

October to March

  • Comfortable weather
  • Better recovery conditions

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Which hospital is best for cardiac surgery in Chennai?

Apollo Hospitals is widely considered one of the best due to its experience and advanced technology.

Is cardiac surgery safe in Chennai?

Yes, Chennai offers highly advanced and safe cardiac procedures.

How long should I stay in Chennai?

Usually 2 to 4 weeks depending on the procedure.

Is treatment affordable for international patients?

Yes, costs are significantly lower compared to Western countries.


Final Thoughts

Chennai is one of the best destinations for cardiac surgery, offering a perfect balance of affordability, advanced technology, and high success rates. With top hospitals, experienced surgeons, and strong international patient support, Chennai continues to attract patients from around the world.

For anyone seeking reliable and cost-effective heart treatment in 2026, Chennai is an excellent choice.

Visited 4,141,291 times, 1 visit(s) today

Leave a Comment